Image

MYLO1 | Loading

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective from 22nd October, 2020

This privacy policy sets out how MobilityOne Technologies India Pvt. Ltd., a Private Limited registered under the Private Limited Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at #Unit 110, 3rd Floor, Ganga House (Agarwal Plaza) CTS No.37, Village Hariyali, Vikhroli West, Mumbai City ,Maharashtra 400083, and the proprietor of MYLO1 (“MYLO1”, “We” or “Us”), uses and protects any information that You, i.e., the User, provide MYLO1 when You use the mobile application, the MYLO1 website or the corporate dashboard (together known as the “Portal” hereinafter). MYLO1 is committed to ensuring that Your privacy is protected. MYLO1 stores and processes Your Information, including any sensitive financial information, in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder as well as this Privacy Policy. By accessing and/or using the Portal, You signify Your agreement to this Privacy Policy. If You object to Your Information being used in the manner prescribed by law or under this Privacy Policy, please refrain from continuing to use and registering on the Portal. If You do not agree with any or all of the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide any information to Us and We recommend that You do not use or access the Portal. This Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction and together with the Terms and Conditions available on this Portal. Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning attributed to them under the Terms of Use.

1. Information We collect

We collect name and occupation, contact information including mobile number and email address, demographic information such as preferences and interests, sensitive financial information- for payments, location, PIN code, gender, age, date of birth, IP address, browser details, internet service provider, Portal usage patterns and activity and any other information provided to us by You through the Portal. Additionally, if the mobile application is downloaded, We automatically collect information such as IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, internet browser type, ISP, operating system, mobile carrier, general geographic location (country, city).

2. How is the Information Obtained?

We collect personal information when You give us the information, We collect it automatically or when We receive it from others. We may obtain information as provided or published by You on the Portal. We may also obtain information about You, from any e-mails, letters, communication, etc. that You send to Us. We may also obtain information collected by cookies or similar technologies. We may receive information that You submit to any third-party website You access from links contained within the Portal. You should check the privacy policy of such Third-Party Websites to find out how they will use Your personal information and sensitive personal data or information. MYLO1 shall not be responsible or liable for use or misuse of the same by Third-Party Websites. If You access the Portal through any third party platform or through a social media platform, We may collect Your user ID or user name, any information You have permitted the social media service to share with Us, and any information You have made public with the social media service.

3. How is the Information Used?

You understand, agree, and acknowledge that our collection, storage, and processing of Your personal information is for a lawful purpose connected with the functioning of the Portal and providing You Services. You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, processing of the personal information for the purposes set out herein. We require this information to understand Your needs and provide You better Service, and in particular for the following reasons:
3.1 Your Use of Online Sites, Apps, and Services: To book the requested travel arrangement, provide services related to the booking and/or account, create, maintain, and update user accounts on our platform and authenticate You as a user, maintain Your search and travel history, accommodation and travel preferences, and similar information about Your use of the Portal and Services, and as otherwise described in this privacy statement, enable and facilitate acceptance and processing of payments, coupons, and other transactions, administer loyalty and rewards programs, help You to use our services faster and easier.
3.2 Communications and Marketing: To respond to Your questions, requests for information, and process information choices, to enable communication between You and the travel supplier, contact You (such as by text message, email, phone calls, mail, push notifications, or messages on other communication platforms) to provide information like travel booking confirmations and updates, or for other purposes as described in this privacy statement, to market our products and services.
3.3 Other Business Purposes and Compliance To conduct surveys, market research, and data analytics, to maintain, improve, research, and measure the effectiveness of our Portals, activities, tools, and services, to monitor or record emails, calls, chats, and other communications with our customer service team and other representatives, as well as platform communications between or among travel suppliers for quality control, training, dispute resolution, and as described in this Privacy Statement, to create aggregated or otherwise anonymized or de-identified data, which we may use and disclose without restriction where permissible, to promote security, verify identity of our customers, prevent and investigate fraud and unauthorized activities, defend against claims and other liabilities, and manage other risks, to comply with applicable laws, protect our and our users’ rights and interest, defend ourselves, and respond to law enforcement, other legal authorities, and requests that are part of a legal process, comply with applicable security and other such due diligence laws and requirements, operate our business using lawful business purposes and as permitted by law of India.

4. Permissions for location-based Services:

Depending on Your device’s settings and permissions and Your choice to participate in certain programs, We may collect the location of Your device by using GPS signals, cell phone towers, Wi-Fi signals, Bluetooth, or other technologies. We will collect this information, if You opt in through the app or other program (either during Your initial login or later) to enable certain location-based services available within the app. To disable location capabilities of the app, You can log off or change Your mobile device’s settings.

5. How We use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on Your device’s hard drive. Once You agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets You know when You visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications or websites to respond to You as an individual. The web application/website can tailor its operations to Your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about Your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help Us provide You with a better experience on the Portal, by enabling Us to monitor which pages You find useful and which You do not. A cookie in no way gives Us access to Your computer or any information about You, other than the data You choose to share with Us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but You can usually modify Your browser setting to decline cookies if You prefer. This may prevent You from taking full advantage of the website.

6. Sharing of Personal Information

WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES SET OUT BELOW AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO THE SAME TO BE SHARED WITH: a. any third-party service provider to whom disclosure is necessary to enable Us to provide You with the services which You wish to access on or through the Portal; b. any person/entity to whom disclosure is necessary in accordance with applicable law; c. any government or statutory authority or court of law or judicial forum to whom disclosure is necessary in accordance with applicable law in circumstances We believe necessary or appropriate to respond to valid claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of the company, to protect the safety of the public or any person or user, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity; d. any person/entity to whom disclosure is necessary to enable Us to enforce our rights; e. Our associate companies, business partners, agents or third parties solely for the purposes of rendering the Services, improving the Services or for marketing or promotional activity undertaken by or on behalf of MYLO1; f. any entity that legally acquires MYLO1 or the Portals. Notwithstanding the foregoing, MYLO1 shall be entitled to disclose to all companies within its group, or any government body as may be required by law or by any official directive or request from such government body or any third party through a court process or other official agency, Your particulars, in any way as MYLO1, in its absolute discretion, deems fit or considers necessary and in its best interests to do so.

7. Record Retention

We will retain Your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws, for as long as it may be relevant to fulfil the purposes set forth in this privacy statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will de-identify, aggregate, or otherwise anonymize Your personal information if We intend to use it for analytical purposes or trend analysis over longer periods of time. The criteria We use to determine our retention periods include: the duration of our relationship with You, including any open accounts You may have with MYLO, or recent bookings or other transactions You have made on our platform; whether We have a legal obligation related to Your personal information, such as laws requiring Us to keep records of Your transactions with Us, whether there are any current and relevant legal obligations affecting how long We will keep Your personal information, including contractual obligations, litigation holds, statutes of limitations, and regulatory investigations.

8. Security

We are committed to ensuring that Your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure We have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect online. We understand the importance of data security and We want Your browsing experience with Us to be as safe as possible. We have implemented reasonable safeguards and precautions to protect Your personal information. PLEASE UNDERSTAND THAT, WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA AGAINST POTENTIAL RISKS AND EXPOSURES, THERE IS NO ABSOLUTE SECURITY IN THE ONLINE/ INTERNET SPHERE. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT THE TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION OVER THE INTERNET IS NOT COMPLETELY SECURE AND THERE ARE RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH IT. ALTHOUGH WE STRIVE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF THE SAME WHILE IT IS BEING TRANSMITTED TO OUR PORTAL AND ANY TRANSMISSION IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.

9. Updates to the Privacy Policy

MYLO1 reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change or modify this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon being posted/published on the Portal. Your continued use of the Portal following the posting of changes and/or modifications will constitute Your acceptance of any revised privacy policy.

10. Contact Us

If You have any questions or concerns about our use of Your personal information, please contact Us at hello@mylo1.com